Governor General announces 99 new appointments to the Order of Canada (Dec 2022)


The following are the music and arts related appointments:

Companions

Eugene Levy, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario and Los Angeles, California, United States of America
For elevating the stature of Canadian television on the international stage as an acclaimed actor and producer.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Officers

Lise Françoise Aubut, O.C.
Stanstead Township, Quebec
For her contributions to the Canadian music industry as an artist and tireless advocate of the rights of creators.

James Ashley Corcoran, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec
For his long-standing contributions to Francophone music in Canada, as a writer, composer and performer.

Michel Côté, O.C., M.S.C.
Montréal, Quebec
For his distinguished career as one of Quebec’s most prominent actors on stage, on television and in film.

Eleanor Joanne Daley, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For her contributions to Canadian music and choral culture as a renowned composer and accompanist.

Victor Jay Garber, O.C.
London, Ontario and New York, New York, United States of America
For his outstanding work in film, television and theatre.

André Gaudreault, O.C.
Outremont, Quebec
For his seminal contributions to film studies and the history of cinema as a visionary scholar and educational leader.

Walter William Jule Jr., O.C.
Edmonton, Alberta
For his contributions as an artist and educator in the field of printmaking, both in Canada and abroad.

Richard Caruthers Little, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario and Las Vegas, Nevada, United States of America
For his indelible contributions to Canadian comedy as a renowned impressionist, entertainer and voice actor.

Gerald James Lozinski, O.C. and Joan Mary Lozinski, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For their long-standing support for the arts in Canada, with a special focus on dance excellence.

Eli Rubenstein, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For his significant contributions and innovative programs in Holocaust education as a writer, storyteller, film producer and community organizer.

Members

Stephen Alfred Bell, C.M., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
For his contributions to Canadian music as a Christian folk singer, songwriter and producer, and for his advocacy of social and community causes.

Kevin Luke Blackmore, C.M.
Glovertown, Newfoundland and Labrador
For his contributions to Canadian music and comedy, notably as an ambassador of Newfoundland and Labrador’s culture and heritage.

Wayne Chaulk, C.M.
Charlottetown, Newfoundland and Labrador
For his contributions to Canadian music and comedy, notably as an ambassador of Newfoundland and Labrador’s culture and heritage.

Alan Côté, C.M.
Petite-Vallée, Quebec
For enriching Quebec’s cultural, artistic and musical landscape by promoting the talent of several emerging Francophone artists.

Douglas Allen Dunsmore, C.M.
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
For his leadership as a choral conductor and music educator, and for his significant contributions to prominent provincial and national music organizations.

Raymond John Johnson, C.M.
Carbonear, Newfoundland and Labrador
For his contributions to Canadian music and comedy, notably as an ambassador of Newfoundland and Labrador’s culture and heritage.

Martin F. Katz, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to the Canadian film, television and media industries, as a producer and leading innovator.

Stéphane Laporte, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For the excellence of his artistic career as a production designer, director, scriptwriter, columnist and producer.

Brian Gerald MacKay-Lyons, C.M.
Kingsburg, Nova Scotia
For his contributions to architecture, notably through his vernacular designs that celebrate Nova Scotia culture.

Michael Massey, C.M., A.O.E.
St. Albert, Alberta
For his consummate dedication to Alberta’s youth orchestras, and for his transformational mentorship of generations of Canadian musicians.

Jacqueline Mary Elizabeth Maxwell, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
For her contributions to Canadian theatre as an artistic director, director, dramaturge and teacher, and for her advocacy of women in the field.

Marc Daniel Mayer, C.M.
Sudbury, Ontario
For his contributions to fine art as an administrator and curator, both in Canada and worldwide.

Patricia Margaret Ningewance, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
For her contributions to the vitality of Indigenous languages as an Anishinaabemowin teacher, author and publisher.

Victor Sarin, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia
For his long-standing contributions to the Canadian film and television industries as a renowned director, cinematographer and screenwriter.

Mark Geoffrey Sirett, C.M.
Kingston, Ontario
For his steadfast commitment to the field of choral music as a renowned composer, conductor and community leader.


Source link

Check Also

Ochestre du Conservatoire conducted by Jean-Marie Zeitouni

Advertisement / Publicité This page is also available in / Cette page est également disponible …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *