VC LIVE | 2022 International Fritz Kreisler Violin Competition

The competition will be streamed LIVE here on The Violin Channel from September 17-25, 2022

 

We’re coming to you from Vienna, Austria for the 2022 International Fritz Kreisler Violin Competition.

46 competitors will perform a solo program of 25 minutes in the opening round of the competition, which will take place from September 17-19. The second round with 18 candidates will compete in the Semi-Finals on September 20-22. The first round of Finals with six finalists will be on September 23 and the Gala Finals, with the last three competitors, will be held on September 25. The last three finalists will play with the ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Alexander Joel.

Prize money of €20,000, 15,000, 10,000, 7,000, 6,000, 5,000 will go to first through sixth place respectively.

The first prize winner will receive several concert engagements including with the Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra, Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra, Nizhny Novgorod State Philharmonic, and the Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana.

Additionally, the first prize includes a CD recording on NAXOS and a tour of Asia in May 2023 with World Culture Networks (WNC). We sat down with Naxos Founder and head, Klaus Heymann, on the collaboration with the Kreisler Violin Competition, his thoughts on starting a career as a young musician, and the state of the classical music industry.

Previous major prize winners include VC Artist William Hagen, Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, and Sergey Khachatryan.

 

 

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 25 | 1:30PM ET

GRAND FINAL

MUSIKVEREIN, BRAHMS HALL | VIENNA, AUSTRIA

The three finalists will perform their Final 1 program again with the ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra and conductor Alexander Joel. The jury will announce the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd prizes.

 

Michael Shaham, 19 (Israel)

  • J. Sibelius | Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
    • Allegro moderato
    • Adagio di molto
    • Allegro ma non tanto

Rino Yoshimoto, 19 (Japan)

  • H. Wieniawski | Violin Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor, Op. 14
    • Allegro moderato
    • Preghiera: Larghetto
    • Rondo: Allegro giocoso

Guido Felipe Sant’Anna e Silva, 17 (Brazil)

  • J. Brahms | Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77
    • Allegro non troppo
    • Adagio
    • Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 23 | 9:30AM ET

FINAL 1

MUSIKVEREIN, BRAHMS HALL | VIENNA, AUSTRIA

The six finalists perform a recital with piano accompaniment. The jury will announce their decision for the 4th, 5th, and 6th prizes.

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 21 | 4:30 AM ET

SEMI-FINAL ROUND | DAY 2

KÜNSTLERHAUS | VIENNA, AUSTRIA

Jiaqi Lu, 25 (China)

Amira Abouzahra, 16 (Germany)

Wonbeen Chung, 24 (South Korea)

 

Claire Bourg, 27 (USA)

Raphael Nussbaumer, 16 (Switzerland)

Leonid Zhelezny, 28 (Russia)

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 20 | 4:30 AM ET

SEMI-FINAL ROUND | DAY 1

KÜNSTLERHAUS | VIENNA, AUSTRIA

Each semi-finalist will perform a 55-minute recital with piano accompaniment.

Tianyou Ma, 21 (China)

Seina Matsuoka, 28 (Japan)

Guido Sant’Anna e Silva, 17 (Brazil)

 

Fanny Fheodoroff, 26 (Austria)

Luka Ispir, 23 (France)

Elli Choi, 21 (USA)

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 22 | 4:30 AM ET

SEMI-FINAL ROUND | DAY 3

KÜNSTLERHAUS | VIENNA, AUSTRIA

Daniel Kogan, 29 (Canada)

Michael Shaham, 18 (Israel)

Rino Yoshimoto, 19 (Japan)

 

Tomotaka Seki, 23 (Japan)

Lilia Pocitari, 24 (Moldova)

Galiya Zharova, 30 (Russia)

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 17 | 4:30 AM ET

FIRST ROUND | DAY 1 

KÜNSTLERHAUS | VIENNA, AUSTRIA

Each competitor will perform a solo program of 25 minutes. The full repertoire list can be found here.

 

Tianyou Ma (China)

Arata Yumi (Japan)

Anna Lee (USA)

Seina Matsuoka (Japan)

Catherina Lee (Australia)

Antonia Schöner (Austria)

Dimitry Serebrennikov (Russia)

 

Guido Felipe Sant’Anna E Silva (Brazil)

Fanny Fheodoroff (Austria)

Eri Masaoka (Japan)

Laura Handler (Germany)

Belle Ting (Canada)

Murasaki Fukuda (Japan)

 

Luka Ispir (France)

Tong Chen (China)

Elli Choi (USA)

Lisa-Maria Sekine (Austria)

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 18 | 4:30 AM ET

FIRST ROUND | DAY 2

KÜNSTLERHAUS | VIENNA, AUSTRIA

Jiaqi Lu (China)

Amira Abouzahra (Germany)

Jiyoon Lee (South Korea)

Wonbeen Chung (South Korea)

Julian Walder (Austria)

Claire Bourg (USA)

 

Raphael Nussbaumer (Switzerland)

Rok Zalatel Černoš (Slovenia)

Dongyoung Jake Shim (South Korea)

Xiaozhuo Wang (China)

Lidamari Ahonen (Finland)

Arseniya Sibileva (Russia)

 

Yukari Ohno (Japan)

Reika Sakamoto (Japan)

Leonid Zhelezny (Russia)

 

 

SEPTEMBER 19 | 4:30 AM ET

FIRST ROUND | DAY 3

KÜNSTLERHAUS | VIENNA, AUSTRIA

Daniel Kogan (Canada)

Michael Shaham (Israel)

Maria Andreeva (Russia)

Yurina Arai (Japan)

 

Rino Yoshimoto (Japan)

Tomotaka Seki (Japan)

Aoi Saito (Japan)

Lilia Pocitari (Moldova)

Jason Moon (USA)

Galiya Zharova (Russia)

Kingston Ho (USA)

 

 

 


Source link

Check Also

Curtis Institute Releases “Scheherazade” on New Original Label

The label’s first digital release features the Curtis Symphony Orchestra performing Rimsky-Korsakov’s “Scheherazade”   Philadelphia’s …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.